Repairs & Maintenance of Property

   25-05-2019 -       UMESHCHANDRA YADAV -       no comment.

Share this Article

1. When can the Committee enter into the contract with the Contractor?

Ans: The Secretary opens the tenders received by him in the meeting of the Committee, which scrutinizes them and prepares its report along with the draft of the terms and conditions, in consultation with the Architect of the Society and places the same before the meeting of the General Body for its decision. After the approval of the General Body, the Committee then enters into the contract with the Contractor.

2. What can be decided in the meeting of the General Body regarding the limit of incurring expenditure on repairs and maintenance?

Ans: The meeting of the general body of the society shall decide: The limit upto which the expenditure on repairs and maintenance of the property of the society could be incurred by the Committee without calling for tenders for the work. In respect of the work, the cost of which exceeds the limit, so fixed, the Committee shall follow the procedure of inviting tenders, placing them before the general body meeting for the approval and entering into contract with the architect (if appointed) and the contractor. Limits of the expenditure to be incurred on repairing and maintenance during the Co-operative year.

3. How are the disputes settled with the Architect and the Contractor?

Ans: The contract deeds, entered into with the Architect of the Society and the Contractor, need to provide a stipulation for settlement of the disputes arising out of execution of the contracts under Section 91 of the Act. The Contract Deeds are to be registered under the Registration Act, 1908.

4. What are the limits for incurring expenditure on repairs and maintenance of the Society’s property?

Ans: The Committee is competent to incur expenditure on the repairs and maintenance of the Society’s property, if the one time expenditure does not exceed: Up to 25 members Rs. 25,000/ 2 6 to 50 members Rs. 50,000/ 5 1 and above Up to Rs. 1,00,000/ If the one time expenditure on repairs and maintenance of the Society’s property exceeds the limits as mentioned under Bye-law No. I58 (a), prior sanction of the meeting of the General Body of the Society shall be necessary.

5. Who has the authority to enter into a contract with the Architect?

Ans: The Committee enters into a contract with the Architect on the basis of the terms and conditions approved at the meeting of the General Body of the Society in that behalf.

6. Can the Secretary inspect the property of the Society to see if it is in need of repairs?

Ans: On receipt of complaints about the maintenance of the property of the Society from any members of the Society or on his own motion, the Secretary of the Society shall inspect the property of the Society from time to time and make report to the Committee, stating the need of the repairs, if any, considered necessary. The committee shall consider the report made by the Secretary of the Society and then decide as to which of the repairs should be carried out.

7. What is the next step to be taken once the plan is approved?

Ans: After approval of the plans of the construction of the building/buildings by the Local Authority, the Committee shall invite tenders in consultation with the Architect of the Society.

8. Who is responsible for maintaining the property of the Society?

Ans: It is the responsibility of the Committee to maintain the property of the Society in good condition at all times.


Share this Article

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *